Almost every market report you will read about Richmond describes the single-family market. About one in five closings here is an attached home, and it behaves differently enough that the metro numbers actively mislead you.
Here is the July 2026 picture for condos and townhomes, kept separate from houses.
Richmond Metro attached homes vs single-family, July 2026
| Measure | Condo / townhouse | Single-family |
|---|---|---|
| Median sold price | $375,000 | $460,000 |
| Year-over-year change | 0.0% | +2.2% |
| Median days on market | 37 | 19 |
| Months supply of inventory | 2.9 | 1.8 |
| Closed sales | 246 (-13.7%) | 1,049 (+0.5%) |
| Median price per square foot | [DATA NEEDED: not published in the free CVR MLS sortable reports] | |
Month covered: July 2026. All figures from Central Virginia Regional MLS, current as of August 10, 2026, published by the Richmond Association of REALTORS. Percent changes calculated by CVR MLS using rounded figures.
The $85,000 question, answered by county
The headline gap is $85,000 at the metro level. It is not $85,000 where you are actually shopping.
| Area | Attached median | Single-family median | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Richmond | $320,300 | $450,000 | $129,700 |
| Hanover County | $389,750 | $525,000 | $135,250 |
| Henrico County | $390,000 | $475,000 | $85,000 |
| Chesterfield County | $373,665 | $440,000 | $66,335 |
July 2026 medians, Central Virginia Regional MLS. Powhatan recorded no attached closings and Goochland recorded one, so neither supports a median.
Two things fall out of that table. In Hanover, choosing attached over detached saves the most money in absolute terms, $135,250, which is most of a second down payment. In Chesterfield the trade is worth much less, because attached product there competes against a comparatively affordable single-family median of $440,000.
If your reason for looking at townhomes is price alone, the county you shop in changes whether the strategy is worth it.
The thirty-seven day problem
Attached homes took 37 days to sell at the metro median in July. Single-family took 19. Hanover attached homes took 63 days.
The gap is mostly financing, not desirability. A condo loan underwrites the project as well as the borrower: owner-occupancy ratios, reserve funding, litigation, the share of units owned by any single entity. A building can fail those tests while your file is perfect. Federal disclosure timing under the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau rules then compresses whatever schedule is left.
Association dues add the second drag. Lenders count monthly assessments against your debt-to-income ratio, so a $300 fee can cost you real buying power before you have bought anything.
Get the monthly numbers before they are three weeks old
We send a short weekly market email with the current Richmond-area figures, including the attached-home splits most reports leave out. No listings dumped in your inbox.
Where the attached inventory actually is
Henrico closed 106 attached homes in July, more than the city and Chesterfield together. Henrico is also the only large area where attached prices rose meaningfully, up 9.2 percent year over year.
Inside the city, the attached market is concentrated where old commercial buildings were converted and where infill townhomes went up. Manchester and Scott’s Addition carry much of that stock, which is part of why the city’s attached median of $320,300 sits so far under its single-family median. Converted-building condos and new-build townhomes are different products with different fee structures, and the city median blends them.
City attached closings were up 28.2 percent year over year while the median fell 4.0 percent, which is what a market looks like when the cheaper end of the inventory is the part that is moving.
What 2.9 months of supply means if you are buying
Single-family supply across the metro is 1.8 months. Attached supply is 2.9, and in Chesterfield it is 3.5 while Hanover is 3.6.
That difference is the practical argument for looking at attached homes right now. More choice, more time to decide, and a seller who has watched the listing sit for a month is a seller who will discuss terms. Our read on the wider market is in whether Richmond is a buyer’s or a seller’s market, and the single-family side of July is in the July 2026 market update.
The offset is resale. The same slower absorption you benefit from as a buyer applies when you sell, and attached homes in Virginia carry association governance you are bound by. Owners’ rights and the disclosure you are owed before closing come from the Virginia Condominium Act and the Property Owners’ Association Act, and it is worth reading what you are entitled to receive.
Three questions to settle before you write on an attached home
What does the fee cover, and what does it not? Two listings at the same price with a $180 fee and a $420 fee are not comparable until you know what the higher one buys. Exterior maintenance, roof and siding reserves, master insurance, water and trash, and amenity operations all sit inside some fees and outside others. Ask for the current budget, not the marketing summary.
Is the project financeable for the loan you are using? This is the step that costs buyers their contracts. Condominium financing looks at the project as well as the borrower: owner-occupancy share, reserve funding, pending litigation, and how many units any single entity owns. Have your lender check project eligibility before the inspection period runs, not after. Townhomes that are fee-simple rather than condominium regimes usually avoid this entirely, and the distinction is not always obvious from the listing.
Which statute governs it? A condominium and a townhouse in a property owners’ association are different legal animals with different disclosure packages and different rights, and buyers routinely use the words interchangeably. Confirm which one you are buying, because it determines what you are entitled to receive and how long you have to review it.
Reading this against your own budget
At $375,000 the metro attached median sits below every single-family county median in our market. If your search has stalled on detached homes, the attached market is where the same money buys a finished house instead of a project.
What it does not buy is land, control, or speed. Our breakdown of Richmond condos and townhomes in the $300K to $350K range covers the product specifically, and moving from a house to a condo or townhome covers what changes once you live in one.
Questions buyers and sellers are asking
What is the median condo or townhouse price in the Richmond metro right now?
$375,000 for July 2026, unchanged from July 2025. That is the median closed price for attached homes across the Richmond Metro area in Central Virginia Regional MLS data.
How much cheaper is an attached home than a single-family house?
$85,000 at the metro median, or about 18 percent. Attached homes came in at $375,000 against $460,000 for single-family in July 2026. The gap is widest in the city of Richmond at roughly $129,700 and narrowest in Chesterfield at roughly $66,335.
Why do condos and townhomes take longer to sell here?
Median days on market was 37 for attached homes versus 19 for single-family in July 2026. Financing is the main reason. Condo loans require the project itself to qualify, not just the borrower, and that adds time and kills some contracts outright. Association fees also cut into how much loan a buyer qualifies for.
Is there more inventory in the attached market?
Yes. Months of supply was 2.9 for attached homes and 1.8 for single-family across the metro in July 2026. Chesterfield sat at 3.5 months and Hanover at 3.6, which is the closest thing to a balanced market in the region.
Which area has the most attached-home activity?
Henrico County, with 106 attached closings in July 2026, more than the city of Richmond and Chesterfield combined that month. Henrico attached prices were also up 9.2 percent year over year to $390,000.
Are attached-home prices falling anywhere?
In Chesterfield the attached median was down 6.9 percent year over year to $373,665, and in the city of Richmond it was down 4.0 percent to $320,300. Henrico and Hanover were up over the same period.
Do these numbers include new construction townhomes?
Yes, closed sales reported to the MLS include new attached construction. That matters in Henrico and western Chesterfield, where builder townhome product can pull the median around from month to month.
What about Powhatan and Goochland?
Powhatan recorded no attached closings at all in July 2026, and Goochland recorded one. Neither county has enough attached-home volume to support a monthly median, so ignore any figure quoted for them.
Want the attached-home list for one specific area?
Tell us the county and price ceiling and we will send what is currently active, with the association fee and what it covers on each one. Browse everything on the market or send us your parameters. Selling an attached home instead? Start with a valuation.
