Hanover Closings Jumped 33% in July While Days on Market Fell by Nearly Half

White wooden barn with a metal silo beside a fenced green pasture where cattle are grazing

Hanover County, July 2026, single-family, county-level (Central Virginia Regional MLS):

  • 137 closed sales, up 33.0% year over year
  • 21 median days on market, down 41.7%
  • $525,000 median sales price, up 1.0%
  • 2.4 months of supply, up 4.3%

Two of those four numbers moved hard and two barely moved at all, and the combination is more interesting than the headline. A third more homes closed than in July 2025, and they sold in roughly three weeks instead of roughly five. The median price went up one percent. Months of supply went up. That is not what a bidding war looks like.

This is part of our Richmond metro July 2026 market series. If you want the whole region rather than one county, start with the July 2026 Richmond market update or the full monthly recap of prices and inventory trends.

The four localities that make up the metro figure

Central Virginia Regional MLS, single-family, July 2026, county-level and metro-level. Sourced from the Richmond Association of REALTORS sortable statistics, report current as of August 10, 2026.
Area Closed sales YoY Median DOM YoY Median price YoY Months supply
Hanover County 137 +33.0% 21 -41.7% $525,000 +1.0% 2.4
Henrico County 287 -2.0% 16 -11.1% $475,000 +11.8% 1.5
Chesterfield County 407 -8.3% 21 -8.7% $440,000 -3.3% 1.8
City of Richmond 218 +6.9% 17 -5.6% $450,000 -3.4% 1.5
Richmond Metro 1,049 +0.5% 19 -13.6% $460,000 +2.2% 1.8

Those four localities add up to exactly 1,049 closings, which is the whole Richmond Metro count for the month. So Hanover is 137 of 1,049, or about 13% of metro volume, against Chesterfield’s 39% and Henrico’s 27%. Hanover is the smallest of the four by transaction count and the most expensive by median, and it was the only one of the four whose closings grew by a third.

[DATA NEEDED: median price per square foot, July 2026, by area] – price per square foot is published only in the CVR MLS Monthly Indicators PDF, which we could not open for this report. Without it, a median price comparison between Hanover and Henrico is comparing different average house sizes, and we are not going to pretend otherwise.

One more constraint worth stating plainly: August 2026 figures were not yet published when this was written. July 2026 is the freshest month CVR MLS has released. Anyone quoting you an August Hanover median right now is estimating.

Volume up, time on market down, price flat: what that combination means

The intuitive reading of “sales up 33% and days on market down 42%” is a hot market. But a genuinely supply-starved market with that much extra demand produces price acceleration, and Hanover’s median moved 1.0%. Meanwhile months of supply rose 4.3%, to 2.4 months – the highest of the four localities in the table.

The reading that fits all four numbers is supply arriving to meet demand. More homes came to market, more of them cleared, and they cleared faster because there were buyers waiting for each one, but there were enough of them that buyers were not forced to bid the price up. Compare that with Henrico, where closings actually fell 2.0% and the median rose 11.8% on 1.5 months of supply. Those are two different mechanics producing two different outcomes, in adjacent counties, in the same month.

What we are not going to claim is causation. One month of county-level data cannot tell you whether Hanover’s extra 34 closings came from new construction deliveries, from a wave of resale listings, from buyers priced out of Henrico, or from timing noise in when contracts happened to settle. It tells you the transactions happened. For the mechanics of the supply side across the region, our post on months of supply in the Richmond metro for July 2026 works through what 1.8 months actually means for negotiating.

Get the Richmond numbers the week they publish

We send a short weekly market email with the CVR MLS figures by locality, plus what changed in the pipeline. No listings blast. Ask for it on our contact page and tell us which county you care about.

Why a 41.7% drop in days on market off 137 sales is a volatile number

Hanover’s median days on market fell from roughly 36 to 21. That is a real change, and it is also the kind of change a base of 137 sales produces easily. A median is the middle observation, so in a 137-sale month the median sits at the 69th house. Shift the mix – a few more quick-selling resales, a few fewer slow custom builds – and the middle observation moves several days without anything structural happening.

Put it next to the metro figure for scale. Richmond Metro’s median days on market fell 13.6%, to 19 days, on 1,049 sales. The metro number is duller and steadier because the base is nearly eight times larger. Hanover’s 21 days is genuinely fast; the minus 41.7% is the part to treat with caution, especially if a listing presentation quotes it at you as a trend.

The same caution applies in reverse when a county’s numbers get worse. We wrote about that pattern in where Richmond-area home prices actually fell this summer, which is the useful companion to this post if your locality’s median went the other way.

Ashland sits well above the county median, on a very thin base

The July 2026 report also breaks out Ashland as an unincorporated town line: 17 closed sales, up 54.5%; 31 median days on market, down 62.7%; $620,000 median sales price, down 3.9%; 3.0 months of supply, up 11.1% (CVR MLS, July 2026).

Two things about that $620,000. First, it is $95,000 above the Hanover county median of $525,000, which is worth knowing if you assumed the town tracked the county. Second, 17 closings is a thin base for a median. One unusually expensive property in a 17-sale month moves the middle observation meaningfully. Treat Ashland’s town median as directional, not as a benchmark you would price a house against, and ask for the actual comparable sales on your street instead.

[COMMUNITY PAGE NEEDED: Ashland] – we do not yet have a community page for Ashland. Until we do, the Hanover County hub and our Hanover community page are the closest coverage, and our Hanover living guide covers the surrounding area.

What Hanover buyers and sellers should actually do with this

If you are selling. Twenty-one days is the county median, which means half of July’s sales took longer. Price against closed sales in your own subdivision and price band, not against a county median that includes everything from a starter ranch to acreage. A 1.0% median move gives you no room to test a number and reduce later; at 2.4 months of supply, buyers have alternatives.

If you are buying. Hanover is the only one of the four localities where supply rose year over year, and it has the most months of supply of the four. That is the closest thing to breathing room in this metro. It does not mean slow – 21 days is quick – but it does mean you are less likely to be the eleventh offer. Watch what has actually closed rather than what is asked: our recently sold properties page and the wider Richmond-area listings search are the two views worth keeping open.

Either way, separate price from tax. A rising median and a rising assessment are different things with different appeal processes, and Hanover publishes its own real estate tax and billing information alongside the rest of its county services. We compared what each locality actually charges in real estate tax rates across the Richmond metro in 2026.

If you want a neutral primer on the buying process itself while you watch the data, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s homebuying resources are a good non-commercial starting point.

What is your Hanover house actually worth in this market?

A county median tells you about the county. We will run your address against the closed comparable sales in your subdivision and price band and tell you what the number looks like, including if it is lower than you hoped. Start with a free home valuation.

Hanover market questions we hear

How many homes did Hanover sell in July 2025, if July 2026 was 137?

A 33.0% increase to 137 implies roughly 103 closings in July 2025. CVR MLS publishes the current month and the percentage change rather than the prior-year count in this report, so treat 103 as the arithmetic implied by the published change, not as a separately published figure.

Is Hanover more expensive than the rest of the metro?

By median, yes, among the four core localities. Hanover’s July 2026 county-level median was $525,000, against $475,000 in Henrico, $460,000 metro-wide, $450,000 in the City of Richmond and $440,000 in Chesterfield. Goochland was higher still at $655,000. Median price reflects the mix of what sold, though, and without price per square foot you cannot tell how much of the gap is bigger houses versus more expensive houses.

Does 2.4 months of supply mean it is a buyer’s market in Hanover?

No. It means it is the least seller-tilted of the four core localities. A market generally has to get to something in the range of five or six months of supply before negotiating leverage moves meaningfully toward buyers, and Hanover is at 2.4 with homes selling in a median of 21 days. Our post on whether Richmond is a buyer’s or seller’s market works through where the line sits.

Why does the CVR MLS table show a “Richmond County” row?

Because it duplicates the City of Richmond figures exactly – 218 closings, 17 days, $450,000, 1.5 months of supply – which makes it a labelling artefact rather than a separate geography. Richmond County is a real and entirely separate county on the Northern Neck. We do not cite that row, and you should not either.

Are there Hanover neighborhood-level medians?

Not in this source. CVR MLS’s sortable statistics publish locality-level figures plus a small number of town lines such as Ashland. There is no Mechanicsville, Rockville or Beaverdam breakout, and the MLS Area rows that appear in the report have boundaries we have not been able to verify, so we do not map them to named places.

Hanover’s median price rose 1.0% while Henrico’s rose 11.8%. Is Hanover underperforming?

Not necessarily, and the closings figures point the other way: Hanover’s volume rose 33.0% while Henrico’s fell 2.0%. A county where a lot of supply arrives can hold price roughly flat while transacting far more. Judging a county on one of the four numbers in isolation is how people end up mispricing houses.

When will August 2026 Hanover figures be available?

CVR MLS publishes monthly, and the August 2026 report was not yet posted when this was written; the August page returned an error. July 2026 figures were current as of August 10, 2026. Rather than estimate the gap, we update this series when the month actually publishes.

Should I wait for a better month to list in Hanover?

Nothing in the July 2026 data supports waiting on a forecast. Supply rose, price moved 1.0%, and time on market fell – a market that is clearing, not one that is accelerating. The decision that actually moves your outcome is the price you set relative to your own recent comparable sales, not the month on the calendar.




Check out this article next

Capriotti's Signs at Cosby Village Square: Hull Street and Otterdale Is Becoming a Retail Corner

Capriotti's Signs at Cosby Village Square: Hull Street and Otterdale Is Becoming a Retail Corner

Capriotti's has signed a ten-year lease at Cosby Village Square near Hull Street and Otterdale in Chesterfield County, with an early-next-year opening planned. What a…

Read Article